Terms & Conditions and Privacy Policies

Print Advertiser Terms & Conditions

YP Delivers Terms & Conditions

Website Advertiser Terms & Conditions

Website User Terms & Conditions

Privacy Policy

Email Privacy Policy

 

Print Advertisers’ Terms and Conditions

These terms and conditions describe the basis for the purchase by the Advertiser and sale by us of the Services.

1. Definitions

In these terms and conditions, “we” “us” and “our” means Yachting Pages or Superyacht Owners’ Guide (SYOG) or Yachting Pages Refit which are trading names of Advertising Services Limited (company number: 04544735), whose registered office is at Cooper House, Lower Charlton Estate, Shepton Mallet, Somerset BA4 5QE.

“Advert” means the advert specified in the Order confirmation or proof which will be placed in the Directory for the period of time specified in the Order.

“Advertiser” means the person or entity identified in the Order who places the Advert and with whom this Agreement is made by us together with their successor and assignees;

“Advertising Copy” means the detail and layout of the Advert, provided by the Advertiser.

“Agreement” means these terms and conditions, the provisions of the Order and any other documents expressly referenced in either in final or fully agreed form.

“Copy Close Date” means the deadline advised by our production department which is the latest date by which we can accept your Order or modifications to copy within your Advert.

“Directory” means the edition(s) of Yachting Pages or SYOG or Yachting Pages Refit as specified on the Order.

“Order” or “Form” means the order form or email showing the details of the Advert(s) to which these terms and conditions apply or are attached.

“Price” means the sums to be paid for the Advert by the Advertiser as specified in the Order or, in the absence of any such Price being included, at our standard current applicable rates.

Unless otherwise stated the Price is exclusive of VAT and all other applicable taxes and duties which shall be paid in full by the Advertiser as part of the Price at applicable rates.

“Services” shall have the meaning given at clause 2

“Website” means www.yachtingpages.com, www.SYOG.com, www.yachting-pages.com or www.yachtingpagesrefit.com

“you” and “your” means the Advertiser.

2. Formation of agreement

2.1 Your request to place an Advert constitutes an offer (to place that Advert for the Price subject to the provisions of this Agreement). The terms of your offer will be discussed and agreed with us in correspondence prior to your offer. Our agreement to sell you advertising services

by placing the Advert for the Price (the “Services”) is made on the basis of these terms and conditions when we accept your Order for the Services by sending you an Order confirmation.

The description of the Services, Price and the currency in which the Price is to be paid will be confirmed in the Order confirmation. In the absence of any agreement as to currency the

Price shall be paid in Pounds Sterling

3. Order Forms

3.1 Orders (whether by fax, in writing or by email) shall be accepted at our sole discretion but are normally accepted when:

(a) your credit or account card is authorised for the transaction; and

(b) you send us the Advertising Copy by the deadline advised by our production department or in the Order Form, and the Advertising Copy complies with our size and specification rules (which we will apply, acting reasonably, at our discretion); and (c) we are satisfied that the Advertiser has not sold space to a third party not mentioned at the time of placing the advert.

3.2 The Price quoted to you at any time shall remain valid for 14 days. If our Prices increase in between the expiry of that period and the

delivery date, we will confirm as much to you by email and seek your agreement that the new Price is acceptable before accepting your offer by sending a confirmation Order form.

4. Publication of the Advertising Copy

4.1 We will send you one proof of each Advert for your review. If we do not receive written notification of your intention to amend the Advert within the timescale advised, the Advert will be deemed by us to be approved by you.

4.2 Reasonable changes or alterations to the Advert are free of charge before the Copy Close Date. We reserve the right to charge for multiple modifications which we consider to be excessive.

4.3 It is your responsibility to seek out and respond to proofs of adverts supplied by us. If you fail to respond to proofs or respond after the notified deadline we accept no liability arising from any errors which may appear in the advert.

4.4 Failure to supply advertising copy and/or finished Adverts by the given deadline may result in the Advert and/or listings not appearing in the Directory or previous adverts being repeated.

Full payment of all invoices in respect of such advertising will be due.

4.4 We do not give any warranty or undertaking as to when the next printed edition of the Directory(s) will be published and we reserve the right to publish new editions on the Website at such intervals as we think fit.

5. Payment

Unless different payment terms have been agreed to, in writing, by both parties, payment for the Services and related costs will be due and must be paid by you without set off and in cleared funds to reach us within thirty (30) days of the date of our invoice. If applicable, we shall charge your account for payment upon fulfilment of the Order. We reserve the right to charge you interest before and after any judgment at maximum rates under applicable law if you fail to make any payment due under this Agreement.

6. Access to the Website and content

6.1 We are continually improving our service to our clients, so specifications or design changes may be made to the Website at any time. We shall use reasonable commercial endeavours to keep the Website up to date but information and specifications given are for your information only and are subject to change without notice.

6.2 We will endeavour to allow uninterrupted access to the Website, but access may be suspended, restricted or terminated at any time. Use of the Website is subject to our Website terms and conditions.

7. Directories

7.1 We may make any changes to the Advert we deem necessary to comply with generally accepted directory policies and printing standards.

7.2 Adverts will be listed in date and payment received order in the classified section of the Directory. We reserve the right to amend the Advert positions and layout at our sole discretion.

7.3 We will use reasonable endeavours to meet reasonable Directory placement requests where it is practicable for us to do so. We may not be able to fulfil requests regarding the precise positioning of adverts within a title which have not been specifically paid for at the time of

printing and we are not liable for any un-fulfilled requests.

7.4 In the unlikely event that we exercise our discretion not to publish the Directory (whether in print or on our Website), your sole remedy will be a refund of the money you have paid for an Advert which should have appeared in the Directory pro rata to the period which it has not appeared.

7.5 We give no warranty as to the number of Directories that will be printed or distributed nor as to the locations where they will be distributed but details of our distribution plan may be obtained by contacting distribution@yachtingpages.com.

7.6 The Advert will appear in one edition of the Directory. Only one edition of the Directory will be published in each twelve (12) month period, unless otherwise stated.

8. Warranties

8.1 We warrant that the Services shall be supplied using our reasonable care and skill.

8.2 You represent, warrant and undertake that:

(a) The Advertising Copy:

(i) is not defamatory, does not contain any material which is offensive, inflammatory, obscene, blasphemous, threatening or illegal; and

(ii) does not infringe the copyright, trademark rights or other rights (including intellectual property rights) which any third party may have in the Advertising

Copy;

(b) you own the copyright in the Advertising Copy or you have the right to give us permission to use it on the Website or in the Directory in all the countries in which the Directory will be distributed;

(c) you own or otherwise have the authority to use all trade marks, logos, trade names, the names of trade associations or quality assurance marks used in the Advertising Copy in all the countries in which the Directory will be distributed;

(d) you have provided the correct telephone and email details to be published in the Directory or Website and will keep the same up to date should you change them during the currency of the Advert; and (e) your material is not in any way liable to mislead others or otherwise be detrimental to or inconsistent with our standing or reputation.

8.3 You will fully indemnify us and keep us fully indemnified for any costs, expenses, fines, damages or loss whether directly or indirectly arising (and including without limitation, economic loss) suffered by us arising out of your alleged or proven failure to observe any of the terms of this condition 8.

9. Cancellation

9.1 You may cancel part or all of your Order by informing us in writing at our registered office before the Copy Close Date in which case the cancellation charges set out in this clause 9 will apply.

9.2 Cancellation of Order Forms or Directory advertising incurs the following termination fees, which you agree are a genuine pre-estimate of the loss we will incur in relation to the removal of the Advert:

(a) Cancellations received within one (1) calendar month of the Order date will be charged £100 plus VAT (where applicable) or the deposit already paid, which ever is the higher; or

(b) Cancellations received after one (1) calendar month of the Order date will be charged at £250 plus VAT (where applicable) or the deposit already paid, which ever is the higher.

9.3 Any failure by you to make any payment or pay any instalment agreed between the parties to this Agreement or any other contract between us within sixty (60) days of the date of the Order will result in your Advert being cancelled immediately and your position in our Directory being lost.

9.4 Orders cannot be cancelled after the Copy Close Date.

10. Liability

10.1 We shall not be liable to you in connection with this Agreement in contract, tort or otherwise for any anticipated of actual: loss of revenue, profit, turnover, goodwill, savings or data or for any other indirect or consequential loss.

10.2 Our aggregate liability to you in connection with this Agreement shall not exceed the value of the Order(s) placed by you.

10.3 Notwithstanding anything else in these terms and conditions, we accept unlimited liability in respect of death or personal injury caused by our negligence.

11. Statutory Rights

These terms and conditions do not affect your statutory rights (if appropriate) as a consumer.

12. Matters outside our control

We shall not be liable to you or in breach of this Agreement for delay or failure to perform if the delay or failure is due to a cause beyond our reasonable control.

13. E-mail, user name and password

13.1 E-mails to you shall be sent to the address that you specify to us. It is important that you give us an accurate and valid e-mail address and promptly let us know if there are any changes to it.

13.2 If you are issued with a user name and password when you register with us these will be personal to you and are not transferable. Any breach of security of a user name or password should be notified to us immediately. You will be responsible for any payments due for

Services ordered through the Website by anyone using your user name and password.

14. General

14.1 If we fail to enforce a right under this Agreement, that failure will not prevent us from enforcing other rights, or the same type of right on a later occasion.

14.2 If any provision of these terms and conditions is held to be unlawful, invalid or unenforceable, that provision shall be deemed severed and the validity and enforceability of the remaining provisions of these terms and conditions shall not be affected.

15. Complaints

If you have a complaint, please e-mail us at: office@yachtingpages.com

Privacy

15.1 We comply with all applicable data protection laws. We reserve the right to use details that you have provided to us as set out in our privacy policy.

15.2 Unless otherwise indicated, you expressly agree that we may use information about you obtained by us under this Agreement for the purpose of sending you promotions offered by us and/or any trustworthy third parties.

16. Intellectual property

16.1 The copyright in the material contained in the Directory, together with the design, text and graphics, and their selection and arrangement, the typographical arrangement of material supplied by third parties belongs to Advertising Services Limited, or the providers of such information. All rights are reserved. None of this material may be copied, reproduced or redistributed without our written permission and it is a breach of these terms and conditions to do so.

16.2 Yachting Pages, SYOG and Yachting Pages Refit are trademarks of Advertising Services Limited. Other product and company names mentioned in the Directory may be the trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners.

16.3 We retain copyright in all artwork, Copy and other material supplied for the Directory which we, our agents or employees have created or contributed to. You do not obtain any rights in any artwork created by us and you will not be entitled to use it in any other form or in any other media.

17. Entire Agreement

17.1 This Agreement sets out the entire agreement and understanding between the parties and supersedes all prior agreements, understandings or arrangements (whether oral or written) in respect of the subject matter of this Agreement.

17.2 Each party acknowledges that it has entered into this Agreement in reliance only on the representations, warranties, promises and terms contained or expressly referred to in this Agreement and, save as expressly set out in this Agreement, neither party shall have any liability in respect of any other representation, warranty or promise made prior to the date of this Agreement unless it was made fraudulently.

18. Governing law

18.1 These terms and conditions shall be governed by and construed in accordance with English law.

18.2 Any disputes shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts, to which both parties irrevocably submit.

 

Yachting Pages Delivers Terms & Conditions

These terms and conditions describe the basis for the purchase by the Client and sale by us of the Services.

1. Definitions

In these terms and conditions, “we” “us” and “our” means Yachting Pages Delivers which is a trading name of Advertising Services Limited (company number: 04544735), whose registered office is at Cooper House, Lower Charlton Estate, Shepton Mallet, Somerset BA4 5QE.

“Insert” means the Insert specified in the Order confirmation

“Client” means the person or entity identified in the Order who places the Insert booking and with whom this Agreement is made by us together with their successor and assignees;

“Agreement” means these terms and conditions, the provisions of the Order and any other documents expressly referenced in either in final or fully agreed form.

“Delivery Deadline” means the deadline advised by our production department which is the latest date by which we can accept the delivery of your insert into our Warehouse.

“Order” or “Form” means the order form or email showing the details of the Insert Delivery to which these terms and conditions apply or are attached.

“Price” means the sums to be paid for the Client as specified in the Order or, in the absence of any such Price being included, at our standard current applicable rates.

Unless otherwise stated the Price is exclusive of VAT and all other applicable taxes and duties which shall be paid in full by the Client as part of the Price at applicable rates.

“Services” shall have the meaning given at clause 2

“Website” means www.yachtingpages.com, www.SYOG.com, www.yachting-pages.com

“you” and “your” means the Client.

2. Formation of agreement

2.1 Your request to book an Insert Delivery constitutes an offer (to deliver an Insert for the Price subject to the provisions of this Agreement). The terms of your offer will be discussed and agreed with us in correspondence prior to your offer. Our agreement to sell you delivery services by delivering the Insert for the Price (the “Services”) is made on the basis of these terms and conditions when we accept your Order for the Services by sending you an Order confirmation. The description of the Services, Price and the currency in which the Price is to be paid will be confirmed in the Order confirmation. In the absence of any agreement as to currency the Price shall be paid in Pounds Sterling

3. Order Forms

3.1 Orders (whether by fax, in writing or by email) shall be accepted at our sole discretion but are normally accepted when:

(a) your credit or account card is authorised for the transaction; and

(b) you send us the Insert by the deadline advised by our production department, and the Insert complies with our size and specification rules (which we will

apply, acting reasonably, at our discretion); and (c) we are satisfied that the Client has not sold Delivery Services to a third party not mentioned at the time of

placing the booking.

3.2 The Price quoted to you at any time shall remain valid for 14 days. If our Prices increase in between the expiry of that period and the delivery date, we

will confirm as much to you by email and seek your agreement that the new Price is acceptable before accepting your offer by sending a confirmation Order

form.

4.4 Failure to deliver Inserts by the date advised by Production may result in Insert not being delivered by Yachting Pages Delivers by the agreed time. Full

payment of all invoices in respect of such Inserts will be due.

4. Payment

Unless different payment terms have been agreed to, in writing, by both parties, payment for the Services and related costs will be due and must be paid by

you without set off and in cleared funds to reach us within thirty (30) days of the date of our invoice. If applicable, we shall charge your account for payment

upon fulfilment of the Order. We reserve the right to charge you interest before and after any judgment at maximum rates under applicable law if you fail to

make any payment due under this Agreement.

5. Copy

5.1 We warrant that the Delivery Services shall be supplied using our reasonable care and skill.

5.2 You represent, warrant and undertake that:

(a) The Insert:

(i) is not defamatory, does not contain any material which is offensive, inflammatory, obscene, blasphemous, threatening or illegal; and

(ii) does not infringe the copyright, trademark rights or other rights (including intellectual property rights) which any third party may have in the Advertising

(iii) you own the copyright in the Insert or you have the right to give us permission to use it on the Website or within our own marketing material when

advertising our services.

(iv) you own or otherwise have the authority to use all trade marks, logos, trade names, the names of trade associations or quality assurance marks used in

the Insert in all the countries in which the Insert will be distributed;

(v) your material is not in any way liable to mislead others or otherwise be detrimental to or inconsistent with our standing or reputation.

You will fully indemnify us and keep us fully indemnified for any costs, expenses, fines, damages or loss whether directly or indirectly arising (and including

without limitation, economic loss) suffered by us arising out of your alleged or proven failure to observe any of the terms of this condition 5.

6. Cancellation

6.1 You may cancel part or all of your Order by informing us in writing at our registered office before the Delivery Deadline in which case the cancellation

charges set out below will apply.

6.2 Cancellation of Order Forms incurs the following termination fees, which you agree are a genuine pre-estimate of the loss we will incur in relation to the

removal of the Advert:

(a) Cancellations received within 14 days of the Delivery Deadline will be charged £250 plus VAT (where applicable) or the deposit already paid, which ever is

the higher; or

(b) Cancellations received within 7 days of the Delivery Deadline will be charged at £500 plus VAT (where applicable) or the deposit already paid, which ever

is the higher.

6.4 Orders cannot be cancelled after the Delivery Deadline.

7. Liability

7.1 We shall not be liable to you in connection with this Agreement in contract, tort or otherwise for any anticipated of actual: loss of revenue, profit, turnover,

goodwill, savings or data or for any other indirect or consequential loss.

7.2 Our aggregate liability to you in connection with this Agreement shall not exceed the value of the Order(s) placed by you.

7.3 Notwithstanding anything else in these terms and conditions, we accept unlimited liability in respect of death or personal injury caused by our

negligence.

8. Statutory Rights

These terms and conditions do not affect your statutory rights (if appropriate) as a consumer.

9. Matters outside our control

We shall not be liable to you or in breach of this Agreement for delay or failure to perform if the delay or failure is due to a cause beyond our reasonable

control.

10. E-mail, user name and password

10.1 E-mails to you shall be sent to the address that you specify to us. It is important that you give us an accurate and valid e-mail address and promptly let

us know if there are any changes to it.

10.2 If you are issued with a user name and password when you register with us these will be personal to you and are not transferable. Any breach of security

of a user name or password should be notified to us immediately. You will be responsible for any payments due for Services ordered through the Website

by anyone using your user name and password.

11. General

10.1 If we fail to enforce a right under this Agreement, that failure will not prevent us from enforcing other rights, or the same type of right on a later

occasion.

10.2 If any provision of these terms and conditions is held to be unlawful, invalid or unenforceable, that provision shall be deemed severed and the validity

and enforceability of the remaining provisions of these terms and conditions shall not be affected.

12. Complaints

If you have a complaint, please e-mail us at: office@yachtingpages.com

13. Privacy

13.1 We comply with all applicable data protection laws. We reserve the right to use details that you have provided to us as set out in our privacy policy.

13.2 Unless otherwise indicated, you expressly agree that we may use information about you obtained by us under this Agreement for the purpose of sending

you promotions offered by us and/or any trustworthy third parties.

14. Entire Agreement

14.1 This Agreement sets out the entire agreement and understanding between the parties and supersedes all prior agreements, understandings or

arrangements (whether oral or written) in respect of the subject matter of this Agreement.

14.2 Each party acknowledges that it has entered into this Agreement in reliance only on the representations, warranties, promises and terms contained or

expressly referred to in this Agreement and, save as expressly set out in this Agreement, neither party shall have any liability in respect of any other representation,

warranty or promise made prior to the date of this Agreement unless it was made fraudulently.

15. Governing law

15.1 These terms and conditions shall be governed by and construed in accordance with English law.

15.2 Any disputes shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts, to which both parties irrevocably submit.

 

Website Advertiser Terms and Conditions

These terms and conditions describe the basis for the purchase by the Advertiser and sale by us of the Services described on this website (the “Website”).

1. Definitions

In these terms and conditions, “we”, “our” and “us” means Yachting Pages which is a trading name of Advertising Services Limited (company number: 04544735), whose registered office is at Cooper House, Lower Charlton Estate, Shepton Mallet, Somerset BA4 5QE.

“Advert” means the advert posted on our Website to be validated by our Website team

“Advertiser” means the person or entity identified in the chosen advertising package who places the Advert and with whom this Agreement is made with us together with their successor and assignees;

“Advertising Copy” means the detail and layout of the Advert, provided by the Advertiser, or created by us on your behalf;

“Agreement” means these terms and conditions, the provisions of the chosen advertising package and any other documents expressly referenced in either final or fully agreed form.

“Option” means the advertising package chosen from our online selection. There are a number of Options to pick from, eg. Showcase, Mini Showcase or Banner

“Price” means the sums to be paid for the Advert by the Advertiser as specified in the chosen advertising package. Unless otherwise stated the Price is exclusive of VAT and all other applicable taxes and duties which shall be paid in full by the Advertiser as part of the Price at applicable rates.

“Services” means the services we agree to provide to you under these Conditions

“Website” means www.yachtingpages.com or www.yachting-pages.com

“you” and “your” means the Advertiser.

2. Formation of agreement 

The agreement between us under which we will sell you advertising services, namely our placing the Advert for the Price (the “Services”) is made subject to these terms and conditions. The description of the Services, Price and the currency in which Price is to be paid are set out in the proposal/invoice. In the absence of any agreement as to currency the Price shall be paid in Pounds Sterling.

3. Orders

3.1. Your order to place an Advert constitutes an offer to place that Advert for the Price subject to the provisions of this Agreement. Orders shall be accepted by us (at our sole discretion) when:

(a) your credit or account card is authorised for the transaction.

3.2 Our acceptance of your order will be indicated by way of an email confirmation to the email address you supply to us.

3.3 We reserve the right to terminate this Agreement immediately if (acting reasonably) we believe that the Advertiser has sold space to a third party not mentioned at the time of placing the advert without our permission.

4. Publication of the Advertising Copy

We will send you a link to your live advert and /or listing details on our Website with information about the elements you could have but are missing, eg. images. If we do not receive written notification of your intention to amend the Advert within one week the Advert will be deemed by us to be approved by you. You can email us throughout the year with additions/amends.

5. Payment

5.1 Payment for the services and related costs can be paid in the following ways:

1) The full price of the advert and services is paid upfront by credit, debit card or cheque.

2) A £250 deposit is paid up front before work begins on the advert; the remaining funds will be due within 30 days of the date of the invoice.

3) Payment of two or three equal instalments can be agreed, with the first instalment due upfront and the remaining instalments will be taken off the credit or debit card in the following consecutive months.

5.2 Unless agreed otherwise with us when you place the Advert, the Advert will remain current for one year from the date it first appears on the Website. We will contact you before the date that the Advert expires with your renewal details.

5.3 We reserve the right to charge you interest before and after any judgment at the maximum rates under applicable law if you fail to make any payment due under this Agreement.

6. Access to the Website and content

6.1 We are continually improving our service to our clients, so specifications or design changes may be made to the Website at any time. We shall use reasonable commercial endeavours to keep the Website up to date but information and specifications given are for your information only and are subject to change without notice.

6.2 We will endeavour to allow uninterrupted access to the Website, but access may be suspended, restricted or terminated at any time. Use of the Website is subject to these terms and conditions and the Website User terms.

7. Warranty

7.1 We warrant that the Services shall be supplied using our reasonable care and skill.

7.2 You represent, warrant and undertake that:

(a) The Advertising Copy:

(i) is not defamatory, does not contain any material which is offensive, inflammatory, obscene, blasphemous, threatening or illegal; and

(ii) does not infringe the copyright, trademark rights or other rights (including intellectual property rights) which any third party may have in the Advertising Copy;

(b) you own the copyright in the Advertising Copy or you have the right to give us permission to use it on the Website or in the Directory in all the countries in which the Directory will be distributed;

(c) you own or otherwise have the authority to use all trade marks, logos, trade names, the names of trade associations or quality assurance marks used in the Advertising Copy in all the countries in which the Directory will be distributed;

(d) you have provided the correct telephone and email details to be published on the Website and will keep us up to date should you change them during the currency of the Advert; and

(e) your material is not in any way liable to mislead others or otherwise be detrimental to or inconsistent with our standing or reputation.

7.3 You will fully indemnify us and keep us fully indemnified for any costs, expenses, fines, damages or loss whether directly or indirectly arising (and including without limitation, economic loss) suffered by us arising out of your alleged or proven failure to observe any of the terms of this condition 7.

8. Cancellation

8.1 During the currency of the Advert, you may cancel part or all of your Order by informing us in writing at our registered office, in which case the cancellation charges set out in this clause will apply.

8.2 Cancellation of Website advertising incurs a termination fee. The termination fee will be pro-rated to reflect the amount of usage taken up at the date that the Advert is cancelled and will be the equivalent to the pro-rated fees remaining (taken up to the anniversary of the Advert first appearing on the Website). You agree that this cancellation fee is a genuine pre-estimate of the loss we will suffer if you cancel the Advert.

8.3 Any failure by you to make any payment or pay any instalment agreed between the parties to this Agreement or any other contract between us within thirty (30) days of the date of the invoice will result in your Advert being cancelled immediately and your position on our Website being lost unless other arrangements have been made in agreement with us.

9. Liability

9.1 We shall not be liable to you in connection with this Agreement in contract, tort or otherwise for any anticipated or actual: loss of revenue, profit, turnover, goodwill, savings or data or for any other indirect or consequential loss.

9.2 Our aggregate liability to you in connection with this Agreement shall not exceed the value of the Order(s) placed by you.

9.3 Notwithstanding anything else in these terms and conditions, we accept unlimited liability in respect of death or personal injury caused by our negligence.

10. Statutory Rights 

These terms and conditions do not affect your statutory rights (if appropriate) as a consumer.

11. Matters outside our control 

We shall not be liable to you or in breach of this Agreement for delay or failure to perform if the delay or failure is due to a cause beyond our reasonable control.

12. E-mail, user name and password

12.1 E-mails to you shall be sent to the address that you specify to us. It is important that you give us an accurate and valid e-mail address and promptly let us know if there are any changes to it.

13. Showcase and mini showcase advertising

Your booking will be live on the website within two weeks of your booking being made. The year-long contract will start from the date the advert went live on the website.

14. Banner advertising

Banner artwork must be supplied within one month of making the booking. Your year long contact starts from the date the advert went live on the site or at the end of your one month supply deadline; whichever comes first.

15. General

15.1 If we fail to enforce a right under this Agreement, that failure will not prevent us from enforcing other rights, or the same type of right on a later occasion.

15.2 If any provision of these terms and conditions is held to be unlawful, invalid or unenforceable, that provision shall be deemed severed and the validity and enforceability of the remaining provisions of these terms and conditions shall not be affected.

16. Complaints

If you have a complaint, please e-mail us at: web@yachtingpages.com.

17. Privacy

17.1 We comply with all applicable data protection laws. We reserve the right to use details that you have provided to us as set out in our privacy policy.

17.2 Unless otherwise indicated when providing your contact details, you expressly agree that we may use information about you obtained by us under this Agreement for the purpose of sending you promotions offered by us and/or any trustworthy third parties; there will be an option to unsubscribe from this content at any time.

18. Intellectual property

18.1 The copyright in the material contained in the Website, together with the Website design, text and graphics, and their selection and arrangement, the typographical arrangement of material supplied by third parties and all software compilations, underlying source code and software (including applets) belongs to Advertising Services Limited, or the providers of such information. All rights are reserved. None of this material may be copied, scraped, reproduced or redistributed without our written permission and it is a breach of these terms and conditions to do so.

18.2 Yachting Pages is a registered trademark of Advertising Services Limited. Other product and company names mentioned on the Website may be the trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners.

18.3 You shall retain ownership of all copyright in data you submit to the Website. You grant us a world-wide exclusive, royaltyfree, non-terminable licence to use, copy, distribute, publish and transmit such data in any manner.

19. Entire Agreement

19.1 This Agreement sets out the entire agreement and understanding between the parties and supersedes all prior agreements, understandings or arrangements (whether oral or written) in respect of the subject matter of this Agreement.

19.2 Each party acknowledges that it has entered into this Agreement in reliance only on the representations, warranties, promises and terms contained or expressly referred to in this Agreement and, save as expressly set out in this Agreement, neither party shall have any liability in respect of any other representation, warranty or promise made prior to the date of this Agreement unless it was made fraudulently.

20. Governing law

20.1 These terms and conditions shall be governed by and construed in accordance with English law.

20.2 Any disputes shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts, to which both parties irrevocably submit.

 

Website User Terms and Conditions

If you use the Yachting Pages website (the "Website"), you agree to be bound by these terms and conditions.

1. Definitions

In these terms and conditions, "we" and "us" means Yachting Pages which is a trading name of Advertising Services Limited (company number: 04544735), whose registered office is at Cooper House, Lower Charlton Estate, Shepton Mallet, Somerset BA4 5QE.

2. Access to the Website and content

2.1 The information provided by us on the Website is not in any way a recommendation to buy any products or services featured and you should seek appropriate independent advice.

2.2 We will endeavour to allow uninterrupted access to the Website, but access to the Website may be suspended, restricted or terminated at any time.

2.3 We reserve the right to change, modify, substitute or remove without notice any information on the Website from time to time at our discretion.

2.4  We assume no responsibility for the contents of any other websites to which the Website has links or which makes reference to this Website.

3. Intellectual Property

3.1 The copyright and all other worldwide intellectual property rights in the material contained in the Website, together with the website design, text and graphics, and their selection and arrangement, the typographical arrangement of material supplied by third parties and all software compilations, underlying source code and software (including applets) belongs to Advertising Services Limited, or those who provide such information to us.  All rights are reserved. None of this material may be copied, scraped, reproduced or redistributed without our express prior written permission and it is a breach of these terms and conditions to do any of these things.

3.2 Yachting Pages, SYOG and The Anglo PHONE BOOK are trademarks of Advertising Services Limited.  Other product and company names mentioned on this Website may be the trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners.

3.3 You shall retain ownership of all copyright and other worldwide intellectual property rights in data that you may submit to the Website. You grant us a world-wide exclusive, royalty-free, non-terminable licence to use, copy, distribute, publish and transmit such data in any manner.

4. Exclusions of liability

4.1 We use reasonable endeavours to ensure that the data on the Website is reasonably accurate and to correct errors or omissions as soon as practicable after being notified of them and being able to verify the same (where necessary). We do not monitor, verify or endorse the accuracy of the Port Maps (which should not be used for navigational purposes) or any of the other information hosted on the website, or the information submitted by third parties for posting on the Website and you should be aware that such information may be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.  It is provided by us for broad information purposes only. You accept that it is your responsibility to verify the accuracy of such information before using it.  To the extent permitted by applicable law, we disclaim all warranties and representations (whether express or implied) as to the accuracy of any information contained on or linked to the Website.  We do not guarantee that the Website will be fault free and do not accept liability for any errors or omissions. This may include business, event, port/marina and promotion details.

4.2 To the maximum extent permissible by applicable law, our and our staff and director's maximum liability for direct losses arising under or in connection with this Website or the information included on it is limited to each user to £1000 in aggregate.  In no event shall we or our staff/directors be liable for any indirect loss or consequential loss, including but without limitation for loss or anticipated loss of: profit, data, revenue, business opportunity, savings, goodwill or reputation.

4.3 We do not give any warranty that the Website is free from viruses or anything else which may have a harmful effect on any technology.

5. Liability for third parties’ goods and services

We promote a number of suppliers on the Website and may advertise and/or offer you the opportunity to buy goods and services from those suppliers through the Website.  We can accept no liability for any goods or services provided by third party suppliers.  Any goods or services which are not stated to be provided by us are provided by third parties over whom we do not have control and you should satisfy yourself that you wish to purchase those goods or services before contracting with the supplier.  The suppliers will be supplying on their own standard terms and conditions and you should check that you agree to those terms and conditions before placing an order.

6. User name and password

6.1 On registering with us, if you are issued with a user name and password this must always be used in order to access certain restricted parts of the Website.  The user name and password are personal to each registered user and are not transferable to third parties.

6.2 Your name and password are the methods used by us to identify you and so are very important.  You are responsible for all information posted on the Website by anyone who uses the Website using your user name and password and any payments due for services accessed through the Website by anyone using your user name and password.  You should therefore take care of your password and change it regularly, including when you suspect that others may have seen it.  Any breach of security of a user name and password should be notified to us immediately. 

6.3 You may not adapt or circumvent the systems in place in connection with the Website, nor access the Website other than through normal operations.

7. Data submitted by users

7.1 If you submit data for display on the Website you are responsible for ensuring that the data is accurate, complete and up to date and for updating that data where necessary.

7.2 If you submit data for display on the Website you are responsible for ensuring that no data is uploaded or submitted which is illegal, untrue, defamatory, obscene or abusive or otherwise objectionable or in breach of any applicable laws or rights of third parties.

7.3 You warrant that you have taken all reasonable precautions to ensure that any data you upload or otherwise submit to the Website is free from viruses and anything else which may have a contaminating or destructive effect on any part of the Website or any other technology.

7.4 We reserve the right (without limiting our rights to seek other remedies) to remove offending material placed on the Website that we consider to constitute a misuse of the Website or which is otherwise harmful to other users of the Website.  We may also suspend or permanently refuse access to the Website to anyone who we (acting reasonably) suspect to have breached or be likely to breach these terms and conditions.

7.5 You will indemnify us for any claim or loss (including without limitation, economic loss) suffered by us arising out of your failure to observe any of the terms of this condition 7.

7.6 Subject to the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999 condition 7.5 may be enforced by the following people in their own right:

(a) any third party with whom we contract for content or advertising; and

(b) our employees or agents

at the time of any failure to observe.

8. Data protection

8.1 We are committed to protecting your privacy.  We reserve the right to collect and use information supplied by you and other users of the Website to improve the Website and personalise your experience when you visit the Website.  We may also use it to tell you about changes in our services or about features we think you may find interesting.  We do not sell, trade or rent your personal information to others.  We may choose to do so in the future with trustworthy third parties.  By registering with us, you are deemed to have consented to use of personal information for these purposes.  However, you can tell us not to deal with your personal information in these ways in the future by simply sending an e-mail message to office@yachtingpages.com. We may use your data as described in our Privacy Policy under the Data Protection Act 1998 we follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information which you have given us, to prevent unauthorised access. You may edit your personal information at any time.

9. Cookies

This website uses cookies to collect information about you.  Cookies are small data files which are placed on your computer by this website and which collect certain personal information about you.  This enables us to tailor our service offering (including the website) to provide you with products and services which are more relevant to your individual tastes.  However, you may change your website browser settings to reject cookies, although please note that if you do this it may impair the functionality of this website.  For further information about cookies, including how to refuse cookies, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

10. General

10.1 If any provision of these terms and conditions is held to be unlawful, invalid or unenforceable, that provision shall be deemed severed and the validity and enforceability of the remaining provisions of these terms and conditions shall not be affected.

10.2 We may modify these terms and conditions at any time by publishing the modified terms and conditions on the Website.

11. Governing law

11.1 These terms and conditions shall be governed by and construed in accordance with English law.

11.2 Any disputes shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts, to which both parties submit.

 

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy governs the collection, storage and use of personal information collected by us, Advertising Services Limited, via our websites at www.yachtingpages.com, www.yachting-pages.com, www.syog.com and www.theanglophonebook.com (the "Yachting Pages Website"). It provides you with details about the personal information we collect from you, how we use your personal information and your rights to control personal information we hold about you. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully – by accessing or browsing the Yachting Pages Website, you confirm that you have read, understood and agree to this Privacy Policy in its entirety. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy in its entirety, you must not use the Yachting Pages Website.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 8 April 2011. Please check back regularly to keep informed of updates to this Privacy Policy.

Who we are

Advertising Services Limited is a company registered in England and Wales (registration number 04544735), whose registered office is at Cooper House, Lower Charlton Estate, Shepton Mallet, Somerset BA4 5QE.

We respect your right to privacy and will only process personal information you provide to us in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and other applicable privacy laws.

If you have any questions about how we collect, store and use personal information, or if you have any other privacy-related questions, please contact us at any time by any of the following means:

  • phone us at: +44 (0)11 73 16 05 60
  • e-mail us at: office@yachtingpages.com
  • write to us at: 515-517 Stockwood Road, Bristol BS4 5LR

A quick word about children

We do not and will not knowingly collect information from any unsupervised child under the age of 18. If you are under the age of 18, you should not use the Yachting Pages Website unless you have the consent of, and are supervised by, a parent or guardian.

The personal information we collect about you

When you access and browse this website (including when you submit personal information to us through data entry fields on the website), we may collect the following information from you:

  • your name and sex
  • your age, date and place of birth
  • your postal address
  • your phone, fax, e-mail, Twitter, Facebook and Linkedin details
  • Photos
  • Favourite listings, books, movies, sports, music and food (optional)

How we may store and use your information

We, or third party data processors acting on our behalf such as mailing companies, courier/delivery companies, distribution companies, printing companies or freelance distribution staff may collect, store and use your personal information listed above for the following purposes:

●    to make the Yachting Pages Website available to you and to provide you with content which is tailored to your individual tastes

●    to provide you with services that you request

●    where you have given us your consent, to contact you (including by SMS and e-mail) with products and services which we think may interest you

●    where you have given us your consent, to disclose your personal information to carefully chosen third parties so that they may contact you (including by SMS and e-mail) with products and services which they think may interest you

We will not disclose, sell or rent your personal information to any third party unless you have consented to this. If you do consent but later change your mind, you may contact us and we will cease any such activity. However, if a third party acquires all (or substantially all) of our business and/or assets, we may disclose your personal information to that third party in connection with the acquisition. We may also disclose your personal information where we are required to do so by applicable law, by a governmental body or by a law enforcement agency. 

Finally, we may also collect anonymised details about visitors to our website for the purposes of aggregate statistics or reporting purposes; no single individual will be identifiable from the anonymised details we collect for these purposes.

You can view our e-mail privacy policy here.

Display advertising

Yachtingpages.com has implemented display advertising settings on Google Analytics and collects information on user demographics and interests only for our statistical reporting and website analysis.

Yachting Pages uses Google's Interest-based advertising or 3rd-party audience data (such as age, gender, and interests) with Google Analytics in order to gain a better insight into the audience and improve user experience on the website. This information is treated as highly confidential and will only be used for internal statistical reporting.

Yachting Pages and third-party vendors, including Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) together to report how our ad impressions, other uses of ad services, and interactions with these ad impressions and ad services are related to visits to Yachtingpages.com.

Using the Ads Settings, users can opt-out of display advertising and customise Google display network ads.

International transfers

We may transfer personal information that we collect from you to third party data processors located in countries that are outside of the European Economic Area (including, but not limited to, the following countries: India, Turkey, Thailand, Australia, USA and the Caribbean) in connection with the above purposes. Please be aware that countries which are outside the European Economic Area may not offer the same level of data protection as the United Kingdom, although our collection, storage and use of your personal data will continue to be governed by this Privacy Policy.

Cookies

This website uses cookies to collect information about you. Cookies are small data files which are placed on your computer by this website and which collect certain personal information about you. This enables us to tailor our service offering (including the website) to provide you with products and services which are more relevant to your individual tastes. However, you may change your website browser settings to reject cookies, although please note that if you do this it may impair the functionality of this website. For further information about cookies, including how to refuse cookies, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

Security

Whilst we take appropriate technical and organisational measures to safeguard the personal information that you provide to us, no transmission over the Internet can ever be guaranteed secure. Consequently, please note that we cannot guarantee the security of any personal information that you transfer over the Internet to us.

Your rights

You have the following rights:

●    the right to ask us to provide you with copies of personal information that we hold about you at any time, subject to a fee specified by law (the fee is currently £10)

●    the right to ask us to update and correct any out-of-date or incorrect personal information that we hold about you free of charge

●    the right to opt out of any marketing communications that we (or any third party to whom we have disclosed your personal information with your consent) may send you

If you wish to exercise any of the above rights, please write to us (either by post or by e-mail) at the address specified above.

Third party sites

This website contains links to other websites operated by third parties. Please note that this Privacy Policy applies only to the personal information that we collect through this website and we cannot be responsible for personal information that third parties may collect, store and use through their website. You should always read the Privacy Policy of each website you visit carefully.

 

Email Privacy Policy

Our email privacy policy has been set up to demonstrate our commitment to your privacy and the full protection of your information in any email interaction we may share with you.

Sharing and usage

We will never share, sell or give out your personal information with anyone without your permission.

You may receive emails from us:

  • As you have registered your details with us at some point in the past
  • If you have an existing relationship with us
  • If you have a listing in either our printed or online directory
  • To provide you with services or information that you request
  • For marketing purposes such as information updates, news or press releases

When you register on Yachtingpages.com, we require your email address. We will use it to send you a confirmation of any request or booking you make, to confirm any profile or account changes you make or for administration and security purposes.

However we respect your time by limiting and controlling the regularity of emails sent to you.

How to opt out

On our emails, you are able to opt out in an easy, automated way located at the bottom of each email, which allows you to stop receiving emails from us.

Or you can let us know directly by emailing info@yachtingpages.com.